METAFIN CLEANTECH FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED

Data Privacy and Security Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable. This electronic record is generated by a computer/electronic system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

1.         Introduction

Metafin Cleantech Finance Private Limited (“Metafin” / “Us” / “We” / “Our”) considers User (as defined below) relationship and data security to be an important component of its service offerings through Our Website (as defined in Our Terms and Conditions). We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of any Personal Information (as defined below) of our Users. We are proud of our privacy practices and the strength of our Website security and want you to know how We protect your information and use it to provide you with our products and services. This Data Privacy and Security Policy (“Policy”) enables Us guard against identity theft and provide security for User profiles and transactional history. We constantly re-evaluate this Policy and adapt it to meet data security standards and to deal with new challenges.

 

This Policy shall be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions agreed by You while accessing Metafin Website.

 

2.         Definitions

In this Policy: (i) capitalized terms defined by inclusion in quotations and / or parenthesis have the meanings so ascribed; and (ii) the following terms shall have the following meanings assigned to them herein below:

 

“Applicable Law” includes all applicable Indian statutes, enactments, acts of the state legislature or parliament, laws, ordinances, rules, bye-laws, regulations, notifications, guidelines, directions, directives and orders of any governmental authority, statutory authority, board,  as may be applicable including but not limited to Reserve Bank of India and in each case, any implementing regulation or interpretation issued thereunder including any successor Applicable Law;

“Person” shall mean any individual (including personal representatives, executors or heirs of a deceased individual) or legal entity, including but not limited to, any partnership, joint venture, corporation, trust, unincorporated organisation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or governmental authority;

“Personal Information” shall mean any personally identifiable information provided to Us by User while accessing Website;

“User” / “You” / “Your”; shall mean any natural or legal person who has access to and is using Website; and

“Website” shall mean shall mean and include www.metafin.in, mobile application of Metafin, any successor website/ applications, any website of related entity or any other channel facilitated and permitted by Metafin including but not limited to App, any other digital medium including phone, displays, emails, social media interfaces, messaging interfaces, wallet, payment intermediaries using Metafin’s interface.

 

3.         Collection, Storage and Use of Information

3.1.      We collect Your Personal Information when You successfully submit information while using Our Website (“User Information”). User Information is the data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a person and/or the business entity that a person represents and shall include, but not be limited to, Your Personal Information and such other information for the purposes of identification and verification.

3.2.      Without prejudice to the generality of paragraph 3.1 above, We may request such additional User Information as may be required for accessing and availing any services through Websites as may be specified in Terms and Conditions.

3.3.      By using Website, You authorize Us to collect, store, process, handle and use such User Information, in accordance with this Policy and any other terms and conditions of use of Website (as amended from time to time).

3.4.      Personal Information provided by You is used by Us to improve Website. We do not share Your Personal Information with any third parties for commercial use or revenue generation.

3.5.      We may share Personal Information such as Your name, mobile number and email address with third party service providers appointed by Us for sending SMS / Email communications to You in relation to Website and Our products and services. We ensure that such third-party service providers maintain strict confidentiality of Your Personal Information.

 

4.         Disclosure of User Information

4.1.      Notwithstanding paragraph 3 above, We reserve the right to utilize, share and/or disclose User Information if:

(i)         required to do so to comply with orders of governmental authorities that have jurisdiction over it or as otherwise required by Applicable Law after providing You a written intimation prior to such disclosure; and/or

(ii)        We determine, in Our sole discretion that disclosure of User Information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against you.

4.2.      Notwithstanding the above, We reserve the right to retain such User Information that forms part of anonymized and aggregated data derived from User Information which may be used for improvement of our Website, to produce analytical reports, marketing, advertising or such other activities as We may deem fit.

 

5.         Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Us and Our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of Your breach of this Policy or the documents they incorporate by reference (including Terms and Conditions of use of Website), or Your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

 

6.         Security Precautions

To prevent any form of unlawful interception or misuse of User Information, We use reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure User Information collected. We use reasonable secure and technologically appropriate measures, in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules related thereto to protect You against loss or misuse of Your User Information including internal reviews of data collection, storage and processing practices and other reasonable security measures which are equivalent to security measures that We use to protect Our own confidential information. However, as You are aware, no internet website or online platform is completely free of security risks and We do not make any representation in respect of the same.

 

7.         Change in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update, modify and amend any of the terms of this Policy, at any time without prior intimation to You. We will post these changes on Website for Your information. These changes will become effective immediately on posting. We shall not be liable for any failure or negligence on Your part to review the updated Policy before accessing Website. Your continued access to Website, following changes to this Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

 

8.         Contacting Us

If You have any queries regarding: (i) this Policy; (ii) information and/or services available on Website, or (iii) Your dealings with Us or believe that We have not adhered to it, You may contact Us at ankit@metafin.in.

 

9.         Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving Our marketing and update emails. To stop receiving Our promotional emails, please email ankit@metafin.in. It may take about ten days to process Your request. Even if You opt out of getting marketing messages, We will still be sending You transactional messages through email and SMS in relation to Your usage/access of Website.